SKILLSTAT TAKES YOUR PRIVACY SERIOUSLY.

 

Compliance

SkillStat Learning Canada complies with BC’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), which allows access to information held by public bodies and determines how public bodies may collect, use and disclose personal information.

SkillStat Learning Canada collects personal information for purposes associated with its operating programs and activities. The Act applies to all records in the custody or under the control of SkillStat Learning Canada, with some exceptions. Requests may be made for access to records containing an individual’s own personal information or to records containing general information.

The Act does not apply to some categories of records including:
• A record containing teaching materials or research information of employees at SkillStat Learning Canada
• A record containing information about a question that is to be used on a SkillStat Learning Canada examination or test

In responding to access requests, SkillStat Learning Canada may redact certain information based on the exceptions from disclosure in the Act.

For more information about SkillStat Learning Canada privacy procedures, Contact Us.

For more information about FIPPA, which is enforced by the Office of the Information & Privacy Commission (OIPC) for British Columbia, see the OIPC website.

SkillStat Learning Canada Website and Personal Information

SkillStat Learning Canada’s web servers, and web analytics services used by SkillStat Learning Canada, automatically collect information that is essential to the security, technical maintenance and usability of our website, hereinafter referred to as the “Site”.

The information collected includes data such as:
• Browser and operating system type and version used to access the Site
• Internet service provider (ISP) name and Internet Protocol (IP) address of visitors
• Pages visited, including duration, date and time
• Addresses of external websites linked to the Site and used by visitors to enter the Site

SkillStat Learning Canada uses the information to maintain security, diagnose technical issues and conduct statistical analysis to assist in making the site more useful to visitors.

The extent of personal information collected by SkillStat Learning Canada’s servers depends on the standards followed by your ISP. You may wish to contact your ISP to determine the policies and practices in this regard.

Access to information collected is restricted to authorized individuals. SkillStat Learning Canada makes no attempt to link the information collected to the identity of individuals.
While viewing portions of the Site, small data files called “cookies” may be stored on your browser to assist you when returning to a specific page or area on the Site. If you have concerns about cookies, you can configure your web browser settings to not accept cookies or to display warning messages.