SKILLSTAT TAKES YOUR PRIVACY SERIOUSLY

 

SkillStat Learning Inc. Website and Personal Information

SkillStat Learning Inc.’s web servers, and web analytics services used by SkillStat Learning Inc., automatically collect information that is essential to the security, technical maintenance, and usability of our website, hereinafter referred to as the “Site”.

The information collected includes data such as:
• Browser and operating system type and version used to access the Site
• Internet service provider (ISP) name and Internet Protocol (IP) address of visitors
• Pages visited, including duration, date, and time
• Addresses of external websites linked to the Site and used by visitors to enter the Site

SkillStat Learning Inc. uses the information to maintain security, diagnose technical issues and conduct statistical analysis to assist in making the site more useful to visitors.

The extent of personal information collected by SkillStat Learning Inc.’s servers depends on the standards followed by your ISP. You may wish to contact your ISP to determine the policies and practices in this regard.

Access to information collected is restricted to authorized individuals. Except when required to for legitimate business requirements where filling out a form is required, such as, but not limited to, registering for a course or signing up for our newsletter, SkillStat Learning Inc. makes no attempt to link this information collected to the identity of individuals.

While viewing portions of the Site, small data files called “cookies” may be stored on your browser to assist you when returning to a specific page or area on the Site. If you have concerns about cookies, you can configure your web browser settings to not accept cookies or to display warning messages.

 

Compliance

SkillStat Learning Inc. complies with BC’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), which allows access to information held by public bodies and determines how public bodies may collect, use and disclose personal information.

SkillStat Learning Inc. collects personal information for purposes associated with its operating programs and activities. The Act applies to all records in the custody or under the control of SkillStat Learning Inc., with some exceptions. Requests may be made for access to records containing an individual’s own personal information or to records containing general information.

The Act does not apply to some categories of records including:
• A record containing teaching materials or research information of employees at SkillStat Learning Inc.
• A record containing information about a question that is to be used on a SkillStat Learning Inc. examination or test

In responding to access requests, SkillStat Learning Inc. may redact certain information based on the exceptions from disclosure in the Act.

For more information about SkillStat Learning Inc.’s privacy procedures, you can contact our Privacy Officer, Michael Kazyss, at michaelk(at)skillstat.com.

For more information about FIPPA, which is enforced by the Office of the Information & Privacy Commission (OIPC) for British Columbia, see the OIPC website.

 

Updated February 5, 2019